Helpdesk

Privacy Policy

Cubinet Interactive Sdn. Bhd.’s ("Cubinet") is committed to protecting your privacy and creating a strong relationship with our users. This privacy policy explains the use of information collected via our website www.cubizone.com or "Cubizone" affiliated site owned and operated by Cubinet (collectively, the "PORTAL"), customer service operations and game service. As used in this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, and other information that is not otherwise publicly available. This policy does not apply to (i) the practices of companies that Cubinet does not own or control, (ii) people that Cubinet does not employ or manage, (iii) third-party sites, whether linked to or from the PORTAL, or (iv) information collected by Cubinet offline. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service in registration or game installation, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

GENERAL POLICY

To the extent that Cubinet holds, possesses, collects and uses, independently with or in accordance with the terms of use of Cubizone and this policy, any Personal Data (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia with the incorporations of Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation. Although it only applies to data of persons who are in the EU, the Global nature of the internet means that every online service will be affected.) which you may provide to Cubinet in the process of using any services or contents under Cubizone or its affiliated websites, you hereby warrants and grants your express consent to Cubinet that the Cubinet may collect, process and use the Personal Data in the manner as stipulated hereinunder.

The Personal Data in question, including mobile numbers and other personal particulars, that Cubinet has obtained your consent for the permitted purposes such as to improve the services of Cubizone, to expedite the process of payment, to market other products and services of Cubinet and a class of third parties such as the Cubinet’s affiliated partners or its related companies.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our primary goal in collecting personal is to provide you, the user, with a customized experience on our Site and to deliver better services, products, and more relevant contents to our customers, prospective customers, and visitors. We may collect personal information by any of the following methods.


Registration Information.

We may allow you to “register” with us by using Facebook Connect, Google (GMAIL) or other authentication options to create an account or profile within the Portal or Application. We may also provide a more typical registration flow where you may be required to provide the following information: your Email, Nickname, or bind email account (bind the third party account to Cubizone); a password and other information that helps us confirm that it is you accessing your account.

We may also offer you the option to complete a user profile that is visible to other Cubinet users. Your user profile may include: a profile photo; one or more game username(s); links to your profiles on various Browser games; details about the games you play used to identify your profile.


Personally Identifiable Information.

When you interact with the PORTAL at www.cubizone.com or Cubinet website, We may collect and store information from you directly as described as below:

Anonymous Portal Visitor: If you visit our Portal we may record information related to your IP address, cookie information, and aggregate information on what content you access or visit. This information is collected in the background while you move around our Portal.

Mailing List Member: If you choose to provide us personal information in order to subscribe to our mailing list or newsletter, we may collect information to aid delivery and preferences such as e-mail address and message performance statistics. And you may also receive the email sent by Portal to your cubizone.com mailbox.

Registered Portal Member: If you choose to register on our Site, we may track broad site usage information as well as aggregate usage of website community features such as downloads and forums. This is in addition to the personal data collected during the registration process.

Promotions: We may collect information to aid in any promotions or prizes offered by our Portal.

Payment Transaction: If any payment transaction occurs on our Portal, we collect information about such transaction, your name, email, contact or other billing information.

Service Beta User: If you volunteer to serve as a beta user for pre-commercial content, we may track bug reports and potentially individual system performance in an effort to rigorously test pre-deployed technology.

Individuals Outside of the Malaysia: Anyone using the Portal from outside of the Malaysia should be aware that personal information collected on the Portal may be stored and processed in the Malaysia or any other country in which Cubinet or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Portal, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Customer Support Correspondence.

When you ask for assistance from our Customer Support team, We will collect and store the contact information you provide (generally your name, e-mail address and contact number (if needed)), information about your game play or activity on the Service, and your user ID or game related information. We will also store the correspondence and any information contained within.


Technical and Usage Information.

When you access our Portal or play our games, We collect (i) certain technical information about your computer system, including IP Address and (ii) usage statistics about your interactions with the Service. This information is typically collected through the use of server log files or web log files (“Log Files”). Some of the cookies the Service places on your computer are linked to your user ID number(s). Cubinet may use server log data to analyze trends, administer the services offered through the Portal. Your information may also exist within regularly performed server backups.


Voluntary Disclosure of Personal Information.

You may choose to disclose personal information in our online community features, blogs, in-game chats or other public forums, directly to other users while using the Site service. Please be aware that such information is public information and you should not expect privacy or confidentiality under these circumstances. Cubinet shall not be liable in any way for such disclosure of personal information.


Information about Players and Play.

When you play one of our games, Cubinet collects and stores certain information that you provide directly other third party website that is offering our game(s). To provide a richer game play and social experience, We also collect information about your play and interaction with other players and the Service. The bulk of this information is collected and stored through the use of Log Files, which are files on our web servers that record actions taken on our games and websites.


Sharing Information

Third Party Service Providers.

We will not share your information with any third parties, except that we may disclose your personal information to third parties who perform services for us, such as prize fulfillment, delivering packages, sending postal mail, analyzing data, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), and providing marketing assistance, including serving ads on our behalf on third party Web sites. Those third parties have access to your information only as necessary to perform their functions, and for no other purposes. We will provide your information to third party companies to perform services on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and to assist us in our marketing efforts. We direct all such third party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to them and to not use your information for any purpose other than to provide services on Cubinet's behalf.

Cubinet Interactive may disclose your Personal Data to identified classes of third parties when required:

In order for Cubinet Interactive to provide you with better services and also to serve you better, we may need to disclose your Personal Data to the following classes of third parties:

  • Our authorized personnel for purposes of providing services below:

    • Personal data verifications by Customer Service Officers

    • Review and analyzing customer's transaction logs when required by supervisors

    • Any complaint that required courtesy follow up by person in charge

    • Market research and website usage analysis services

    • Data processing services

    • to establish and maintain a common database where we have a legitimate common interest

  • Parties that we appoint to contact our customers for enquiry and other customer related services (including telemarketing)

  • Our strategic partners that work together with us to provide the products and services to customers

  • Payment channels for purposes of billing and verifying your payment methods to purchase our products or services

  • Law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorized by law

  • Regulatory bodies and governmental bodies if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law of in relation to any order or judgment of court

  • Any organization that buy us or if we are reorganized or if we sell any part of our business or assets where any personal information we hold about you will be transferred

 

Just like any other businesses, your personal data is also an asset of Cubinet Interactive and will become part of our normal business records.

 

  • We may also disclose your personal information to a third party if we decide to sell a line of business to that third party, so you can continue to receive service and information in connection with that line of business with as little disruption as possible.

  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, your personal information may be transferred to Cubinet Interactive's successor or assign.


Protection of Cubinet’s Games and Others.

We may also disclose your information if there is a violation of the Terms of Service or other agreements; if we have a good faith belief that the law requires it; or if needed to protect the rights, property or safety of Cubinet’s Games, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Communication Features.

You may be able to take part in certain activities on our Portal or games that give you the opportunity to communicate or share information not just with Cubinet, but also with other users of our Service. These include:

participating in player forums and message boards

posting public comments to forum site

sending private messages or invitations to other users, either directly on our Portal or to their e-mail accounts

chat with other users

posting photos

We may record and store archives of these communications on Cubinet's servers to protect the safety and well being of our users and Cubinet's rights and property in connection with the service. You acknowledge and consent to the recording and storage of such communications for these purposes.


Cookies and Automated Information Collection.

When you access the Service, We collect certain technical information in order to (i) analyze the usage of our sites and services; (ii) provide a more personalized experience; and (iii) manage advertising. We and service providers acting on our behalf, such as Google Analytics, use Log Files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information, including cookies, IP addresses, device type, device identifiers, browser types, browser language, referring and exit pages, and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, game state and the date and time of activity on our websites or games, and other similar information. In some cases, We will associate this information with your user ID for our internal use.

We may also employ other technologies including tracking pixels, which allow Us to advertise more efficiently by excluding our current users from certain promotional messages, identifying the source of a new installation or delivering ads to you on other websites.


Privacy Policies of Linked Sites and Advertiser.

Our websites and games may contain advertisements from companies other than Cubinet that may link to their own websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

Other Sources.

We may collect or receive information from other sources including (i) other Cubinet users who choose to upload their email contacts; (ii) third party connect and (ii) third party information providers. This information will be used to supplement your profile - primarily to help you and your friends connect. It will be combined with other information We collect.


Protecting Yourself.

Please keep your account and password private and do not give such information to anyone else. If you are using a shared computer, log out and close out of all game windows to protect your personal information.


European Union Visitors.

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only if you use our Sites or services covered by this Privacy Policy from a country that is a Member State of the European Union, and supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.


Legal Basis for Data Processing.

We are processing personal data for the purpose that we have stated in our Privacy Policy. Our legal basis to process any of of your personal data relies on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. Please be reminded that we will usually collect and process any data about you as needed and if necessary limited to the activities you agreed between "Cubinet", "Cubizone", "www.cubizone.com". ;needed in order to comply with legal requirements. (such as compliance with mandatory accounting rules or disclosures to law enforcement). Please be informed that this is necessary for our legitimate interest and not overridden by your rights; and/or where it is based on your consent.

In the event that we collect and use any of your personal data on our valid activities ( or those of any third part), this activities normally operates in our sites and services, customer relationship and the way we communicate with you as necessary to provide our services to you and for our legitimate commercial interest, for example, when responding to your concerns or improving any of our services. We may have other legitimate activities and if deemed necessary we will make it clear to you at the soonest time possible what activities those are.

In the event that we have requested a personal data from you to comply with a legal requirement or to start an agreement with you, We will make this clear at the soonest time possible and inform you whether the provision of your personal data is mandatory or not. (As well as the possible consequences in the event that you did not provide your personal data.) In some events, you may be mandatorily provide us with personal data for processing as stated above. This is for us to full provide you any of our services.

We will keep your Personal Data as long as we have an ongoing legitimate services needed to do so for example to provide services or products to you, or as required or permitted by applicable laws, such as tax and accounting laws. When we have no ongoing legitimate services needed to process your Personal Data, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


International Transfers of Personal Data.

There are certain tendencies that our services may require us to transfer your Personal Data to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), This may include countries that may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country such as the United States and China.

We are initiating necessary procedures to ensure that receivers of your Personal Data are bound to confidentiality and we will do appropriate measures to keep your Personal Data protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy, such as standard contractual clauses.


Your Rights

You will have the following data protection rights in case you are a resident of the European Economic Area and you can use it to exercise at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided at the end of the this privacy policy.

  • The right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Data.

  • The right to object to processing of your personal information when it is based on our legitimate interests, and separately the right to object to direct marketing.

  • The right to ask us, in some situations, to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

  • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • The right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws

If you are aware of changes or inaccuracies in your information, you should inform us of such changes so that our records may be updated or corrected.


Changes to Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last modified" date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Cubinet’s Games protects your information.


How to Contact Us.

You may contact us in any of the following:


Customer Service

Monday - Friday (9.00 am till 6.00pm exclude Public Holiday GMT +8)

General Line (Malaysia): +603-7954 0872

Fax: +603-79540830


Support Helpdesk

http://support.cubizone.com/


Or our Contact Form

http://cubinet.com/contact-us

BACK TO TOP